News, Dates and Upcoming Events.

Gradings, Competition, Courses.

2020

Feb

 

18.02.20 - Charity night at Mint Masala 7:00 PM start 

21.02.20 - Dan Grade Renraku Wasa Course Baglan Dojo 7:00 PM

March

14.03.20 - Brown Belt Grading Cwmavon Dojo 10:00 AM start

15.03.20 -  Kyu Grading Margam Dojo also  9:30 AM start

15.03.20 -  Dan Grade Head and Kick Blocks course Margam Dojo 9:30 AM start

May

17.07.20 -  - Dan Grade Pinan Kata Swansea University  12:00 AM Noon

June

 

18.06.20 -  -  Dan Grade Kihon Gumite Cwmavon Dojo 7:30 PM start

July

 

05.07.20 -  -  Kyu Grading Margam Dojo 9:30 AM start

05.07.20 -  -  Dan grade Oyho Gumite Margam Dojo 9:30 AM start

September

16.09.20 -  Dan grade Advanced Kata Margam Dojo 7:00 PM start

19.09.20 -  Brown Belt Grading Cwmavon Dojo 10:00 AM start

October

16.09.20 -  Dan Grade Mock Grading Baglan Dojo 7:00 PM

November

15.11.20 -  Kyu Grading Margam Dojo 9:30 AM start

15.11.20 -  Dan Grade Final Preparations Margam Dojo  9:30 AM start

22.11.20 - Dan Grading Baglan Dojo 10:00 AM start

----------------------------

Student of the year

2019 Rhianna Webber

2018 Kian Roberts

2017 Ethan Freeman

2016 Trinity Neads

2015 Abigail Fluck

 2014 Jacob Davies

 2013 Thomas Vale

 2012 Cameron Linley

 2011 Amy Bater

 2010 Cerys Jenkins

 2009 Ben James

----------------------------

Archive ....

04.12.19 - Rhianna Webber named Student of the Year 2019

22.09.19 - Black belt Grading Joanne, Kevin 3rd Dan, Siwan, Ethan Fluck 1st Dan.

28.11.18 -Kian named Student of the Year 2018

28.01.18 - WKL 06 Cowbridge Matthew Bronze Kata, Faye Bronze Kumite

25.11.17 Ethan Freeman named Student of the Year 2017

29.1 0.17 - Ian Abernathy Bunkai Course Ystradgynlais 

30.09.17 - Jacob achieved 2nd Dan at Baglan

25.06.17 - Karate Wales Open at  Merthyr Siwan Bronze Kata

23.04.17 - Welsh Bushi Kai Competition Neath Jacob Bronze Kata, Abbie Bronze Kumite

12.03.17 - WKL Event 07 Merthyr (Final)

Jacob Bronze medal for Kata and 3rd place season Kata trophy,

Ethan Fluck 1st place season Kata trophy, Silver Medal for Kumite and 2nd place season Kumite Trophy,  Joanne Bronze Kata medal, Silver Kumite and 2nd place season Kumite trophy,

Mathew Bronze Kumite and 3rd place season Kumite Trophy 

29.01.17 - WKL Event 06 Barry

Jacob Silver Kata, Abbie Fluck Bronze Kata, Ethan Fluck Bronze Kata, Joanne Bronze Kata & Silver Kumite, Mathew Bronze Fighting, Kevin Bronze Kumite

04.12.17 - Trinity named Student of the Year 2016

27.11.16 - WKL Event 05 Penarth

Ethan Gold  Kata, Jacob Silver Kata,  Abigail Bronze Kata, Faye Silver Kumite, Jacob Bronze Kumite, Ethan Bronze Kumite and Siwan Bronze Kumite
 

06.11.16 - Welsh Bushi Kai Competition Cwrt Herbert 

Faye Gold team Kumite & Bronze individual Kumite,  Jacob Silver team Kumite, Siwan Bronze Kumite
 

23.10.16 - WKL Event 04 Bridgend

Matthew Gold Kumite, Ethan Silver Kata and Bronze Kumite, Jacob Bronze Kumite and Kata

24.09.16 - Dan Grading at Baglan

Joanne and Kevin awarded 2nd Dan, Abbie awarded 1st Dan

18.09.16 - WKL Event 03 Merthyr

Ethan Gold Kata amd Silver Kumite, Matthew Bronze for Kata and Kumite, Jacob Bronze for Kata and Kumit

17.07.16 - WKL Event 02 Wrexham 

Jacob Bronze Kumite, Joanne  Gold Kumite Bronze Kata, Ethan Fluck bronze Kata and Kumite, Faye Phillips Silver Kumite, Abbie Fluck Bronze Kumite, Kevin Bronze Kumite

14.05.16 - WKL Event 01 Newport 

Ethan Fluck Bronze Kata and Kumite, AbbieBronze Kumite, Joanna Bronze Kumite and Kata, Faye Silver Kumite 

24.04.16 - WKL Event 08 (FINAL)

Jacob Kumite Silver and Kata Bronze , Joanne Kata Silver , Abbie and Faye Kumite Bronze, Ethan Fluck Kata Bronze.

That gave us 5 top three finishes for the year long season. Jacob 3rd place over Season for Kata Jacob 3rd place over Season for Kumite Abbie 3rd place over Season for Kumite Ethan 3rd place over Season for Kata Jo 3rd place over Season for Kata

 

27.03.16 - WKL Event 07 Cwrt Herbert

Jacob Silver Kata, Faye Bronze Kumite, Siwan Ethan Fluck, & Joanne Bronze Kata

14.02.16 - WKL Event 06 Rhondda

Jacob Silver Kumite Bronze Kata, Abigail Silver Kumite Bronze Kata , Ethan Silver Kumite Bronze Kata

 

31.01.16  - Welsh Bushi Kai Competition

Siwan Silver Kata, Hannah Bronze Kata, Jacob Bronze Kumite, Matthew Silver Kumite, Ethan Bronze Kumite, Faye Bronze and Abigail Bronze Team Kumite U12's

 

17.12.15 - Abbie Fluck named Student of the Year 2015

 

29.11.15 WKL Event 05 Cowbridge

Jacob Silver Kata Bronze Kumite, Siwan Bronze Kata, Ethan Bronze Kata, Abbie Bronze Kumite, Faye Bronze Kumite

 

15.11.15 - St Pats Academy Competition

Abbie Bronze Kata and Kumite, Jacob Lloyd Silver Kumite, Matthew Bronze Kumite

 

01.11.15 - WKL Event 04  Bridgend at Life centre

Abbie Silver Kumite, Ethan Bronze Kata and Jacob Bronze Kata,

12.07.15 - WKL 02 Wrexham

Siwan Gold Kumite, Jacob Bronze Kumite

 

10.05.15 - WKL 01 Cogan

Jacob & Ethan Silver Kata, Faye Bronze Kumite

15.12.14 - Jacob Davies named Student of the Year 2014

30.11.14 - WKL 07  Penarth

Jacob Gold Kata

08.11.14 - Dan grading

Joanne awarded 1st Dan

 

02.11.14 - Mark awarded 4th Dan

 

28.09.14 - WKL 06 Cogan

Jacob Silver for Kata.

23.03.14 - Penarth WKL

Jacob Bronze for Kata

 

23.02.14 - Cwrt Herbert WKL 

Jacob Silver Kumite

 

20.12.13 - Thomas Vale named Student of the Year 2013

03.11.13 -Natacha awarded her 4th Dan.

 

 

 

Monday (Kion and Kata)                                                                                         Thursday (Kumite)

5.30 - 6.15pm Junior grades (White, Red,Yellow)                                      5.30 - 6.30pm junior grades


6.15 - 7.15pm Junior grades (Orange, Green)                                              6.30 - 7.30pm senior grades


7.15 - 8.30pm Senior class  (All other Grades)                                              7.30 - 8.30pm Fitness class

Find us on Facebook @ NeathBushiKai